A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Niveria (Niveria) suffusa

(Gray, J.E., 1827) Suffuse/Pink Trivia Shell size 7 - 12 mm E Florida, USA - Colombia - C Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyTRIVIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 85; 244/353
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 165/7
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 103
VisayaVol. 1/3, p 21; 39
Synonyms
Cypraea armandina Potiez, V.L.V. & A.L.G. Michaud, 1838
Cat. Méth. Desc. Rais. Moll. Coqu. Mus. Douai. ParisVol. 1, p 475, 502
Trivia amandina Kiener, L.C., 1843
Pusula jamaicensis Schilder, 1932
Malacolog
Trivia floridana Olsson, A.A. & A. Harbison, 1953
Malacolog
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 BIGAI
6 Guido Poppe
7 Olivier Caro
8 Felix Lorenz
9 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
Trivia_suffusa_3.jpg
Cypraea_pediculus_v_suffusa_lectotype.jpg
Cypraea_pediculus_v_suffusa_paralectotype.jpg
Cypraea_pediculus_v_suffusa_paralectotype_1.jpg
Niveria_suffusa.jpg
Niveria_suffusa_5.jpg
Niveria_suffusa_1.jpg
Niveria_suffusa_4.jpg
Trivia_suffusa_2.jpg