A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Opalia crenata

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Crenulated Wentletrap Shell size 10 - 27 mm Lower Florida, USA - E Brazil; Mediterranean - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 88; 248/387
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 179/11
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 105; Pl. 15/8
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 13
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 92
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 100
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 119; 335/499-500
West African Seashellsp 140
European Seashells Volume 1p 291/12
Synonyms
Opalia (Dentiscala) conifera Montagu, G., 1804, "1802"
Epitonium crenulatum Kiener, L.C., 1839
Scalaria crenata elongata (var.) Pallary, P., 1900
No image yet