A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Petaloconchus (Macrophagma) erectus

(Dall, W.H., 1888) Erect Worm Snail Shell size 20 - 50 mm SE Florida, USA; West Indies; N Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyVERMETOIDEA
FamilyVERMETIDAE VERMETINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 82
Synonyms
Petaloconchus macgintyi Olsson, A.A. & A. Harbison, 1953
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Petaloconchus_erectus.jpg
Petaloconchus_erectus_1.jpg
Petaloconchus_mcgintyi.jpg