A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Oliva (Americoliva) sayana

Ravenel, E., 1834 Lettered Olive Shell size 30 - 83 mm N Carolina, USA; - Yucatán, Mexico; Brazil?
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVIDAE OLIVINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 379/11
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 187
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 95; Pl. 12/20
The Shell Handbookp 157
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 204
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 114
Compendium of Seashellsp 190/2.4
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 156
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 123/14
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 348, 688; 579
The Sanibel Kaleidoscope 1st & 2nd editionsp 45
Olive Shells of the Worldp 37/1-5
Olividaep 210-211
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 93/18, 20-25
Atlas of the Living Olive Shells of the Worldp 227/21-22; 228/1-3
Oliva Shellsp 408; 409; Pl. 2/10; Pl. 35/5-8
Synonyms
Oliva (Oliva) litterata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 92
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 Jacksonville Shell Club
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Eddie Hardy
Oliva_sayana_5.jpg
Oliva_sayana_3489.jpg
Oliva_sayana_4.jpg
Oliva_sayana.jpg
Oliva_sayana_1.jpg
Oliva_sayana_green_1.jpg
Oliva_sayana_3422.jpg
Oliva_sayana_3410b.jpg
Oliva_reticularis_3460.jpg
Oliva_sayana_3410a.jpg