A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Turritella variegata

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Marmorated Wentletrap; Variegate Screw Shell Shell size 55 - 120 mm W Indies; Venezuela
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyTURRITELLIDAE TURRITELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 62; 223/157
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 75/6
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 41-42; Pl. 7/10
Compendium of Seashellsp 59/1.3
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 77
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 48/8
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 117; 423
Synonyms
Turbo imbricata Linnaeus, C., 1758
Turbo marmoratus Chemnitz, J.H., 1780
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 62/157
Epitonium marmoreum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Turritella paraguanensis Hodson, F., 1926 : Venezuela
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 42, 44; Pl. 1/1, 7
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Dave Rolfe
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
Turritella_variegata_1.jpg
Turritella_variegata.jpg
Turritella_variegata_1009.jpg
Turritella_variegata_4.jpg
Turritella_variegata_3.jpg
Turritella_variegata_2.jpg