A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nerita (Theliostyla) fulgurans

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Antilles/Lightning Nerite Shell size 15 - 35 mm E Florida, USA - Colombia - NE Brazil; Bermuda
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCYCLONERITIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNERITOIDEA
FamilyNERITIDAE NERITININAE NERITINI
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58; 220/122
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 56/4
Marine Molluscs of the Galapagos - Trochidae etcp 120
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 45/6
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 38-39; Pl. 12/27
Compendium of Seashellsp 52/4.3
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 68
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 64
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 398
Gloria MarisVol. 34, p 84; Pl. 2/9
Synonyms
Nerita (Theliostyla) antillarum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58/122
Nerita (Theliostyla) nigreola Röding, P.F., 1798
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58/122
Nerita (Theliostyla) albipunctata Reeve, L.A., 1845
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58/122
Nerita (Theliostyla) praecognita Adams, C.B., 1845
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58/122
Nerita (Theliostyla) lindae Petuch, E.J., 1988
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58/122
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Taurus
2 Taurus
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
Nerita_fulgurans_5.jpg
Nerita_fulgurans_4.jpg
Nerita_fulgurans_1.jpg
Nerita_fulgurans_2.jpg
Nerita_fulgurans_3.jpg