A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Oliva (Galeola) carneola

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Carnelian Olive Shell size 10 - 28 mm Philippines - Indonesia - Micronesia & Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVIDAE OLIVINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 97/9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 374/6, 10
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 72/1
The Shell Handbookp 158
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 210
Compendium of Seashellsp 192/3.4
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 113
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 122/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 133; Pl. 28/6
Guide to Australian Shellsp 43/12
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 34/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 191/6a, d
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 51/41-42
Olive Shells of the Worldp 55/32, 39
Olividaep 80-81
Atlas of the Living Olive Shells of the Worldp 208/3-4, 21-22
Oliva Shellsp 328; Pl. 10/1, 8, 11, 13-15
Seashells of South East Asiap 66
Shells of Vietnamp 160
Synonyms
Oliva (Oliva) coffea Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 86
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Guido Poppe
5 Eurasia Shells
6 Eurasia Shells
Oliva_carneola.jpg
Oliva_carneola_1.jpg
Oliva_carneola_various.jpg
Oliva_carneola_3.jpg
Oliva_todosina.jpg
Oliva_carneola_4.jpg