A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Apataxia cerithiiformis

Tryon, G.W., 1887 Shell size 3.6 - 4.5 mm W & C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyRISSOOIDEA
FamilyRISSOIDAE RISSOININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Man. Conch. Struct. & Syst. Ill.p 384; Pl. 57/92
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 64
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Rissoina costulata Pease, W.H., 1867
Rissoina miltozona Tomlin, J.R. le B., 1915 : New Zealand; E Australia
Rissoina harperi Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1933
Apataxia erecta Laseron, C.F., 1956 : N Australia
Aust. J. Mar. Freshw. ResVol. 7/3, p 401-402
Apataxia eripona Laseron, C.F., 1956
Aust. J. Mar. Freshw. ResVol. 7/3, p 402
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 BIGAI
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 @ David Kirsh
7 Raymond Huet
Rissoina_cerithiiformis_2.jpg
Rissoina_cerithiiformis_1.jpg
Rissoina_cerithiformis.jpg
Rissoina_miltozona.jpg
Rissoina_miltozona_1.jpg
Rissoina_cerithiiformis_3.jpg
Rissoina_cerithiiformis_4.jpg