A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Afrolittorina africana

(Krauss, C.F. in Philippi, R.A., 1847) Shell size 5 - 8 mm False Bay, Rep. South Africa - SE Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 118/10
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 109
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Litorina decollata Krauss, C.F. in Philippi, R.A., 1847
Littorina perplexa Turton, W.H., 1932
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Littorina_africana_2.jpg
Littorina_africana.jpg
Nodilittorina_africana_1.jpg