A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Clypeomorus nympha

(nomen novum)
Houbrick, R.S., 1985 Variegated Cerith Shell size 10 - 15 mm Tanzania; Madagascar
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyCERITHIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 67/15
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 115; Pl. 62/ 6-11
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Clypeomorus variegatum Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834 (renamed)
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 115
Cerithium zonale Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834
Cerithium pupa Sowerby, G.B. II, 1865 : Indo-Pacific
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 26/2
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 131
Clypeomorus sejunctum Iredale, T., 1929 : New Guinea
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 26/3
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 144
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropods
Clypeomorus_nymphae.jpg