A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lyria (Harpeola) anna

(Lesson, R.P., 1835) Anna Lyria Shell size 50 - 65 mm Mauritius; Seychelles; Saya de Malha Bank
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE VOLUTINAE LYRIINI
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyThe Tribe Lyriini, p 27; Pl. 12; Pl. 66/5.6
Compendium of Seashellsp 214/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 113/5
Volutesp 10
Volutes, The Doute collectionp 15, 18
American ConchologistVol. 18/4, p 8
Synonyms
Voluta costata Swainson, W.A., 1824
A Conchological IconographyThe Tribe Lyriini, p 27
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Book - Volutes
Lyria_anna.jpg