A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Turbo (Marmarostoma) smithi

Sowerby, G.B. III, 1886 Miniature Turban Shell size 24 mm Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Turbo aurantius Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 49/4
Turbo (Marmarostoma) aurantius Kiener, L.C., 1847 : Philippines
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 100; Pl. 71/7
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, source of synonymy
Turbo (Taeniaturbo) parvulus Philippi, R.A., 1849 : W Pacific
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 100; Pl. 71/8-9
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Compendium of Seashellsp 46/2.1
Turbo (Marmarostoma) fortispiralis Kreipl, K. & A. Alf, 2003 : Philippines
Gloria MarisVol. 42/2-3, p 38/1-6
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 100; Pl. 73/6; Pl. 74/8
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shells Passion
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 A Conchological Iconography
6 Guido Poppe
7 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
8 Guido Poppe
Turbo_fortispiralis_2.jpg
Turbo_aurantius_2.jpg
Turbo_aurantius_1.jpg
Turbo_aurantius.jpg
Turbo_aurantius_3.jpg
Turbo_fortispiralis.jpg
Turbo_smithi_3.jpg
Turbo_fortispiralis_1.jpg