A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Neverita josephinia

Risso, A., 1826 Josephine's Moon Snail Shell size 4.5 - 40 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 124/9
Compendium of Seashellsp 102/3.1
European Seashells Volume 1p 253/20
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 63/Pl. 155
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 35; fig.2
Synonyms
Neverita olla Serres, M. de, 1829
Natica philippiana Récluz, C. in Chenu, J.C., 1843
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 35
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Natica philippiana Reeve, L.A., 1855
Natica josephinia caelata (var.) Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883
Natica josephinia aegyptiaca (var.) Pallary, P., 1912
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 35
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 ZOOTAXA - The Naticidae of Giglio Island
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 ZOOTAXA - The Naticidae of Giglio Island
5 Femorale
6 Carlos Carvalho
7 Olivier Caro
8 Carlos Carvalho
9 Guido Poppe
10 Guido Poppe
Neverita_josephinia_3.jpg
Neverita_josephinea_syntype_1.jpg
Neverita_josephinea_syntype.jpg
Neverita_josephinia_4.jpg
Neverita_josephinia.jpg
Natica_josephinae.jpg
Neverita_josephinia_2.jpg
Natica_josephinae_1.jpg
Natica_josephina_1.jpg
Natica_josephinae_2.jpg