A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Alcyna ocellata

(Adams, A., 1860) Shell size 1.7 - 3 mm Japan - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE ALCYNINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 3/5, p 408
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 61J
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Alcyna rubra Pease, W.H., 1861
Alcyna kuhnsi humerosa Pilsbry, H.A., 1917 : Hawaii
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 69, p 211; Pl. 15/8
Alcyna kuhnsi kuhnsi Pilsbry, H.A., 1917 : Hawaii
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 69, p 211; Pl. 15/9
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Femorale
3 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
4 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
5 Zoosymposia
6 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
7 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
8 BIGAI
Alcyna_ocellata_syntype.jpg
Thalotia_ocellata.jpg
Alcyna_kuhnsi_holotype_117055.jpg
Alcyna_kuhnsi_humerosa_holotype_117049.jpg
Alcyna_ocellata_2.jpg
Alcyna_ocellata_3.jpg
Alcyna_ocellata_4.jpg
Alcyna_ocellata.jpg