A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lottia mesoleuca

(Menke, K.T., 1851) Half-white/Blue Limpet Shell size 12 - 35 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Ecuador; not Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyLOTTIOIDEA
FamilyLOTTIIDAE LOTTINAE LOTTINI
open bookPage/Plate
Zeitschrift für MalakozoologieVol. 8/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 13/12
Marine Molluscs of the Galapagos - Haliotidae etcp 81; Pl. 25/1, 5-8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 39
The Shell Handbookp 51
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 249/17
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 35/10
Compendium of Seashellsp 32/2.1
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 50
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 18/2
Synonyms
Patella diaphana Reeve, L.A., 1854
Marine Molluscs of the Galapagos - Haliotidae etcp 82; Pl. 25/2
Patella floccata Reeve, L.A., 1855
Marine Molluscs of the Galapagos - Haliotidae etcp 82
Patella striata Reeve, L.A., 1855
Marine Molluscs of the Galapagos - Haliotidae etcp 82
Patella vespertina Reeve, L.A., 1855
Marine Molluscs of the Galapagos - Haliotidae etcp 82; Pl. 25/3-4
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Conchology Inc
3 Guido Poppe
4 Femorale
5 Olivier Caro
6 Femorale
7 Guido Poppe
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Femorale
10 Eddie Hardy
11 Guido Poppe
Scurria_mesoleuca_9.jpg
Lottia_mesoleuca_10.jpg
Scurria_mesoleuca_8.jpg
Scurria_mesoleuca.jpg
Scurria_mesoleuca_1.jpg
Scurria_mesoleuca_2.jpg
Scurria_mesoleuca_3.jpg
Lottia_mesoleuca_3981a.jpg
Scurria_mesoleuca_5.jpg
Lottia_mesoleuca_3981b.jpg
Scurria_mesoleuca_4.jpg