A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cleotrivia antillarum

(nomen novum)
(Schilder, F.A., 1922) Antilles Trivia Shell size 3 - 6 mm N Carolina, USA - Colombia; Jamaica - NE Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyTRIVIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 84; 244/349
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 104
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 67
Synonyms
Cypraea triticea Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1826
Cypraea subrostrata Gray, J.E., 1827 (renamed)
Proc. Malac. Soc.Vol. 15, p 103, 111
Cypraea pulla Gaskoin, J.S., 1846
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 67
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Randy Bridges
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
Cleotrivia_antillarum.jpg
Trivia_antillarum_lectotype.jpg
Trivia_antillarum_paralectotype.jpg