A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Strigatella imperialis

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Imperial Mitre Shell size 37 - 65 mm Fiji; Solomons; Indo-Pacific; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE STRIGATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Molluscs of Okinawap 109/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 294/14
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 224
Compendium of Seashellsp 197/3.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 129/25
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 146; Pl. 31/9
Guide to Australian Shellsp 47/5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 38/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 193/12
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/2
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12; M-4/2.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 2/6, 8
Shells of Vietnamp 169; Pl. 51/4
Indonesian Shells IIp 46/6
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 144
Synonyms
Voluta digitalis Link, H.F., 1807
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Shells of Vietnamp 169
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra millepora Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Shells of Vietnamp 169
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Voluta cribum Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Shells of Vietnamp 169
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra koolhoveni Oostingh, C.H., 1939
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Mozambique Sea Shells
3 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 Guido Poppe
Mitra_imperialis_1.jpg
Mitra_imperialis_5.jpg
Mitra_millepora_lectotype.jpg
Mitra_imperialis.jpg
Mitra_imperialis_2.jpg
Mitra_imperialis_3.jpg