A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Terebralia sulcata

(Born, I. von, 1778) Sulcate Swamp Cerith Shell size 25 - 65 mm Vietnam - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyPOTAMIDIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 43/3
Molluscs of Okinawap 42/6
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 87/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 71/10
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 52
Compendium of Seashellsp 64/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 49/26
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 134
Guide to Australian Shellsp 7/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 261/10-11
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 6/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 65/16
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 5/3
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 155; Pl. 58/ 15-16
Shells of Vietnamp 49; Pl. 10/2
Synonyms
Strombus fuscus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Shells of Vietnamp 49
Murex moluccanus Gmelin, J.F., 1791 : Indian Ocean
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 104
Strombus mangos Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 49
Murex semitrisulcatus Tryon, G.W., 1887
Shells of Vietnamp 49
Terebralia tenerrima Schepman, M.M., 1895 : Indonesia
Leiden nationaal natuurhistorisch museumVol. 16/3-4, p 133-135; Pl. 6
Terebralia tenerrima costata (var.) Schepman, M.M., 1895 : Indonesia
Leiden nationaal natuurhistorisch museumVol. 16/3-4, p 133-134
M.M. Schepman Cont. Malacologyp 48 fig. 80
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Guido Poppe
Terebralia_sulcata_figspec.jpg
Terebralia_sulcata.jpg
Terebralia_sulcata_1.jpg
Terebralia_sulcata_2.jpg
Terebralia_sulcata_4.jpg
Terebralia_sulcata_3.jpg