A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Cinguloterebra commaculata

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Rat's Tail/Many-spotted Auger Shell size 70 - 162 mm Zanzibar & KwaZulu-Natal - Solomons
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3502
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 437/16
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 292
Compendium of Seashellsp 274/2.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 146
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 198
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. B/6; Pl. 12/40
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 225; Pl. 51/5
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 7; Pl. 23/ 1-4; Pl. 56
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 197
Seashells of South East Asiap 83
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 470
Indonesian Shells IIp 74/8
Synonyms
Epitonium acutissimum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Terebra myuros Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : Pacific
Hist. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 289
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 100/17
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 12/40b
Guide to Australian Shellsp 57/9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 48/9
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 47/29
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
4 Shelline Group
5 Eddie Hardy
Terebra_commaculata.jpg
Terebra_commaculata_0440.jpg
Terebra_commaculata_1.jpg
Terebra_commaculata_2.jpg
Terebra_myuros.jpg