A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) pusilla

(preoccupied)
(Adams, C.B., 1850) Shell size 1.9 - 8 mm N Spain - C Mediterranean; Colombia; Jamaica; C Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderPYLOPULMONATA
SuperFamilyPYRAMIDELLOIDEA
FamilyPYRAMIDELLIDAE TURBONILLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 147; 312/967
Microconchas de la Bahía de San Sebastiánp 56/1
Synonyms
Turbonilla gracilis Grateloup, J.P.S. de, 1827
Turbonilla minor Bush, K.J., 1899 : Costa Rica; Jamaica
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 51, p 172
Turbonilla adamsi Cossmann, A.E.M., 1912 : Jamaica
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Turbonilla pupaeformis Milaschewitch, K.O., 1916
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 124
Turbonilla coomansi Aartsen, J.J. van, 1994 : Jamaica; Costa Rica; Colombia; C Brazil; N Spain (?) (nomen novum pro pusilla (Adams, C.B., 1850))
BasteriaVol. 58/5-6, p 198
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 146; 311/959
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
No image yet