A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lophiotoma (Lophiotoma) acuta

(Perry, G., 1811) Marbled Turrid Shell size 25 - 90 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTURRIDAE TURRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchology (London)pl. 54/5
Molluscs of Okinawap 120/3
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 26
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 446/12
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 95/8
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 296
Compendium of Seashellsp 239/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 150/23
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 193; Pl. 38/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 271/1
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 61/14
Synonyms
Lophiotoma (Lophiotoma) tigrina Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1002
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 296
Pleurotoma punctata Schubert, H.G. & A.J. Wagner, 1829
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 808
Turris peaseana Dunker, R.W., 1871 : Indian Ocean
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 741
Lophiotoma (Lophiotoma) notata Sowerby, G.B. III, 1889 : Japan - Hong Kong
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 687
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 363/17-18
Lophiotoma microsticta Casey, T.L., 1904 : Philippines
Trans. Acad. Sci. St. LouisVol. 14/5, p 123-170
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 619
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Eurasia Shells
5 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
6 Femorale
7 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Pleurotoma_acuta_neotype.jpg
Lophiotoma_acuta_1.jpg
Lophiotoma_acuta.jpg
Lophiotoma_acuta_2.jpg
Lophiotoma_acuta_3.jpg
Lophiotoma_notata.jpg
Lophiotoma_acuta_5.jpg