A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Hyalocylis striata

(Rang, P.C.A.S.L., 1828) Shell size 4 - 10 mm Indo-Pacific; Atlantic; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderPTEROPODA EUTHECOSOMATA
SuperFamilyCAVOLINIOIDEA
FamilyCAVOLINIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 266-267; Pl. 59/1
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 83
West African Seashellsp 247
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 47; 237/29
BasteriaVol. 34/5-6, p 103-151; 113/11C
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Creseis compressa Eschscholtz, J.F., 1829
Creseis zonata Chiaje, S. delle, 1830
Creseis rugulosa Cantraine, F.J., 1841
Creseis sulcata Benoit, L., 1843
Creseis annulata Deshayes, G.P., 1853
Creseis monotis Troschel, F.H., 1854 (nomen dubium; juvenile Cavolinia sp.)
Archiv für Naturgeschichte, BerlinVol. 20/1
Creseis phaeostoma Troschel, F.H., 1854 (nomen dubium; juvenile Cavolinia sp.)
Hyalocylis haitensis Collins, 1934
Hyalocylis euphratensis† Avnimelech, M.A., 1945
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mike's Seashell Collection
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 Mike's Seashell Collection
4 Guido Poppe
Hyalocylis_striata.jpg
Hyalocylis_striata_3.jpg
Hyalocylis_striata_1.jpg
Hyalocylis_striata_2.jpg