A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Persicula cornea cornea

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Plain Marginella Shell size 16 - 29 mm Mauritania - Dahomey
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyCYSTISCIDAE PERSICULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 344/10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 206
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 258
Compendium of Seashellsp 232/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 126/19
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 150; 355/650
West African Seashellsp 195
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 76/3.3; 77/1.1-2.2
Marginellasp 29/9
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 33
Synonyms
Volvarina persicula Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 47
Marginella (Marginella) azona Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 27
Persicula azona Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Persicula cypraeacea Bory de St Vincent, 1827
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 28
Persicula azona Menke, K.T., 1849
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 402
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Femorale
3 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe
Marginella_cornea.jpg
Persicula_cornea_1.jpg
Marginella_cornea_2.jpg
Persicula_cornea_3.jpg
Persicula_cornea_4.jpg