A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Euprotomus aratrum

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Plough Conch Shell size 50 - 115 mm W Pacific - Bay of Bengal
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 49/1
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 229/4
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 106/1 - 3, 5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 130/12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 75
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 30/12
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 80
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 158
Guide to Australian Shellsp 13/3
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 267/17-18
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 10/2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 7/8
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 136
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 333
Shells of Vietnamp 61; Pl. 15/4
Synonyms
Strombus adusta Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Shells of Vietnamp 61
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 Femorale
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Aegean Shells
5 Worldwide Specimen Shells
Euprotomus_aratrum_4.jpg
Strombus_aratrum_3.jpg
Strombus_aratrum.jpg
Strombus_aratrum_golden.jpg
Strombus_aratrum_1.jpg