A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Canarium hellii

(Kiener, L.C., 1843) Hell's Conch Shell size 11 - 27 mm Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Coquilles Vivantesp 59-60; Pl. 13/2
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 63/5 - 7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 134/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 78/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 51/17
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 96
Synonyms
Strombus cancellatus Pease, W.H., 1860
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Shells Italia
4 Worldwide Specimen Shells
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Worldwide Specimen Shells
7 aurantius shells
Strombus_helli_5.jpg
Strombus_hellii_syntype.jpg
Strombus_helli.jpg
Strombus_helli_1.jpg
Strombus_helli_2.jpg
Strombus_helli_3.jpg
Strombus_hellii_waianae.jpg