A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Volvarina mediocincta

(Smith, E.A., 1875) Shell size to 6.6 mm Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 146; 353/629-631
West African Seashellsp 194
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 46; 96/3.3; 97/1.1
Synonyms
Volvarina bouvieri Jousseaume, F.P., 1877
Bull. Soc. Zool. FranceVol. 1, p 268; Pl. 5/5-7
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 146
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 46
Marginella (Marginella) corallina auct. non Bavay, A.R.J.B., 1910
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 146
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
Volvarina_bouvieri_syntype.jpg