A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Persicula persicula persicula

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Spotted Marginella Shell size 13 - 25 mm Mauritania - Guinea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyCYSTISCIDAE PERSICULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 730
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 345/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 205
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 258
The Shell Handbookp 166
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 132
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 178
Compendium of Seashellsp 232/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 127/14
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 149; 351/622
West African Seashellsp 195
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 77/3.1-3.3; 78; 79/1.1-1.3
Marginellasp 29/5-6
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 33
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) punctata Martini, F.H.W., 1771
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 405
Marginella (Marginella) bobi Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 28
Persicula guttata Link, H.F., 1807
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 29
Marginella (Marginella) variabilis Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 406
The VeligerVol. 8/4, p 282
Persicula maculata Swainson, W.A., 1840
A Treatise on Malacology
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 404
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Lowtide Shells
3 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
4 Guido Poppe
5 Sylvain Le Cochennec
Marginella_persicula.jpg
Persicula_persicula_1.jpg
Marginella_persicula_2.jpg
Persicula_persicula_3.jpg
Marginella_persiculocingulata.jpg