A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Cymbula granatina

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Sandpaper/Granite Limpet Shell size 50 - 90 mm Namibia - False Bay, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyPATELLOIDEA
FamilyPATELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 9/9
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 40
The Shell Handbookp 52
Compendium of Seashellsp 30/4.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 33/24
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 26
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 86
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 6
Synonyms
Patella picta Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 43/7
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Olivier Caro
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Eddie Hardy
4 BIGAI
5 @ Sharpe Shells
6 Femorale
Patella_granatina_2.jpg
Patella_granatina.jpg
Patella_granatina_4.jpg
Patella_granatina_1.jpg
Patella_granatina_3.jpg
Patella_granatina_5.jpg