A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Epitonium (Epitonium) algerianum

(Weinkauff, H.C., 1866) Shell size 5 - 13 mm Bay of Biscay - Senegal; W Mediterranean; Cape Verdes; Madeira
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 98; Pl. 14/7
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 114
West African Seashellsp 138
Synonyms
Scalaria coronata Weinkauff, H.C., 1862
Scalaria schultzii Weinkauff, H.C., 1868
Epitonium (Epitonium) shultzii Weinkauff, H.C., 1868
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Alboran Shells
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Epitonium_algerianum_3.jpg
Epitonium_algerianum.jpg
Epitonium_algerianum_1.jpg