A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Neptunea (Despecta-group) antiqua

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Ancient/Fat Neptune; Red Whelk; Spindle Shell size 55 - 200 mm Faroes; North Sea; British Isles; Ireland
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE COLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Lakeland Molluscsp 18.203
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 20
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 78-85
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 188/13
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 61/4
The Shell Handbookp 130
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 104
Compendium of Seashellsp 164/3.2
European Seashells Volume 1p 277/5-6
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 72
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 41
Synonyms
Buccinum magnum Costa, E.M. da, 1778
The British Conchology
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 80
Neptunea norwegica Chemnitz, J.H., 1780 (rejected)
Buccinum saturum Martyn, T., 1784 (rejected)
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 102; 106/a
Neptunea vulgatus Humphrey, G., 1797 (rejected)
Cat. Mus. Calonnianum
Neptunea babylonica Brown, C.T., 1844 : England
Ill. Rec. Conch. Great Britain & Irelanded. 2
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 82
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 47
Fusus bulbosus Valenciennes, A. in Petit-Thouars, M.A. du, 1846 : Kamchatka Peninsula, Russia (nomen oblitum)
Voy. "La Venus"Pl. 5/2
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 102
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 56
Tritonium antiquum behringiana (var.) Middendorff, A.T. von, 1848 : Arctic Russia; Bering Sea; Alaska
Bull. Class. Phys.-Math. Acad. Imp. Sci. S. Petersb.Vol. 7, p 241-246
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 102
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 65/2
Compendium of Seashellsp 164/3.3
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 81
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 41
Neptunea communis Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849 : Circum-Arctic
Molluskenp 163-464
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 38; fig.127C-D
Atlas of Gastropod Mollusks of Russia's Far Eastern Seasp 46-47
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 74/3
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 41
Tritonium antiquum beringiana (var.) Middendorff, A.T. von, 1851 : E Siberian Sea - Arctic Canada (unjustified emendation)
Molluskenp 163-464
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 38; fig.129A
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 102
Ancistrolepidinae
Tritonium antiquum beringiana elatior (var.) Middendorff, A.T. von, 1851 (unavailable)
Molluskenp 163-464
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 102
Neptunea (Despecta-group) antiqua gracilis (var.) Jeffreys, J.G., 1867 : Ireland (preoccupied)
British ConchologyVol. 4
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 81
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 42
Fusus antiquus alba Jeffreys, J.G., 1867 : W Europe (preoccupied)
British ConchologyVol. 4
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 81
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 41
Fusus antiquus striata Jeffreys, J.G., 1867 : Norway; W Europe (preoccupied)
British ConchologyVol. 4
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 81
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 42
Neptunea ventricosa Jeffreys, J.G., 1867 : North Sea (preoccupied)
British ConchologyVol. 4
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 80
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 216
Neptunea striata Kobelt, W., 1881 (preoccupied)
Syst. Conch.-Cab.Vol. 3/3
Fusus fornicatus conica (var.) Aurivillius, C.W.S., 1885 : N Atlantic
Ur Dvega-exped. ins. Arktiska Hafsmollusker. 2.Vol. 4, p 313-383
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 103
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 97
Neptunea fornicatus devexa (var.) Aurivillius, C.W.S., 1885 : N Atlantic
Ur Dvega-exped. ins. Arktiska Hafsmollusker. 2.Vol. 4, p 313-383
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 103
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 97
Neptunea fornicatus intermedia (var.) Aurivillius, C.W.S., 1885 : N Atlantic
Ur Dvega-exped. ins. Arktiska Hafsmollusker. 2.Vol. 4, p 313-383
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 103
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 97
Neptunea (Despecta-group) antiqua carinata (var.) Harmer, F.W., 1899 : W Europe
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 41
Neptunea kobelti Dautzenberg, Ph. & H. Fischer, 1912
Résult. Camp. Sci. Albert 1 de MonacoFasc. 37
Neptunea media Dautzenberg, Ph. & H. Fischer, 1912
Résult. Camp. Sci. Albert 1 de MonacoFasc. 37
Chrysodomus nuceus Dall, W.H., 1919 : Alaska
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 56(2295), p 322
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 103
Chrysodomus solutus cordatus (var.) Dall, W.H., 1919 (nomen nudum)
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 56(2295), p 293-371
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 103
Neptunea elatior Dall, W.H., 1921
Bull. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 112, p 1-217
Neancistrolepis beringiana beringiana unicostata (var.) Golikov, A.N., 1963 (unavailable)
USSR Acad. Sci.Vol. 5/1, p 1-183
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 103
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
4 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
5 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
6 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
7 Bret K Raines
8 Guido Poppe
9 Guido Poppe
10 Femorale
11 Guido Poppe
12 Femorale
Neptunea_antiqua_6.jpg
Fusus_bulbosus_syntype.jpg
Chrysodomus_nuceus_holotype_151429.jpg
Fusus_antiquus_alba_holotype_192186.jpg
Fusus_antiquus_striata_holotype_192169.jpg
Fusus_antiquus_gracilis_holotype_192179.jpg
Neptunea_antiqua_1.jpg
Neptunea_antiqua_3.jpg
Neptunea_antiqua.jpg
Neptunea_antiqua_2.jpg
Neptunea_communis.jpg
Neptunea_antiqua_striata.jpg