A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Naticarius alapapilionis alapapilionis

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Butterfly Moon Snail; Butterfly-wing Sand Shell Shell size 13 - 35 mm Arabian Gulf & KwaZulu-Natal - Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 67/18
Molluscs of Okinawap 67/4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 104; Pl. 189/1, 3-4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 123/7
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 35/11
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 97
The Shell Handbookp 100
Compendium of Seashellsp 109/3.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 72
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 75/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 217; Pl. 36/31
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 279/16-19
Shells of the Philippinesp 47/10
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 173
The Book of Indian Shellsp 42/8
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 53
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 366
Shells of Vietnamp 86; Pl. 26/13
Synonyms
Natica zonaria Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 217
Shells of Vietnamp 86
Natica taeniata Menke, K.T., 1830
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 217
Natica articulata Philippi, R.A., 1852
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 217
Natica sagittifera Récluz, C., 1852
Natica crenata Récluz, C., 1853 (taxon inquirendum)
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 217
Shells of Vietnamp 86
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Baroque Cabinet
Natica_alapapilionis.jpg
Natica_alapapilionis_2.jpg
Natica_alapapilionis_3.jpg
Natica_alapapilionis_4.jpg
Naticarius_alapapilionis_3.jpg