A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Harpa amouretta

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Minor/Lesser Harp Shell size 20 - 65 mm N Transkei, Rep. South Africa - E Africa; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyHARPIDAE HARPINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Molluscs of Okinawap 107/2
A Conchological IconographyHarpidae, Pl. 1/1-4, 2/1-3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 324/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 78a/7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 179
The Shell Handbookp 150
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 220
Compendium of Seashellsp 211/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 120/1, 7;121/1, 7
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 137; Pl. 30/11
Guide to Australian Shellsp 45/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 37/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 107/5a
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 43/5
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 149
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 555
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 63/177
Shells of Vietnamp 165; Pl. 50/17
Indonesian Shells IIp 52/5
Vita MarinaVol. 41/4, p 119
Synonyms
Harpa oblonga Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Shells of Vietnamp 165
Harpa minor Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : Red Sea
Shells of Vietnamp 165
Harpa solidula Adams, A., 1854
Shells of Vietnamp 165
Harpa virginalis Gray, J.E. in Sowerby, G.B. II, 1870
Shells of Vietnamp 165
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Guido Poppe
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Eng's Auctions
8 Worldwide Specimen Shells
Harpa_minor_figspec.jpg
Harpa_amouretta_2.jpg
Harpa_amouretta_1.jpg
Harpa_amouretta_crassa_2.jpg
Harpa_amouretta.jpg
Harpa_amouretta_5.jpg
Harpa_amouretta_4.jpg
Harpa_crassa_2.jpg