A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Biplex perca

(Perry, G., 1811) Maple Leaf/Winged Frog Shell Shell size 31 - 100 mm E Africa - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE RANELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchology (London)Pl. 4/5
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 261/5, 7-8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 161/9
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 108
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 152
The Shell Handbookp 108
Compendium of Seashellsp 124/3.2-3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 80
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 93
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 82/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 242
Shells of Japanp 133
Shells of the Philippinesp 115/6
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 4/6
Shells of Vietnamp 102; Pl. 30/6
Synonyms
Ranella pulchra Reeve, L.A., 1844
Shells of Vietnamp 102
Gyrineum perca edgerleyi Richards, H.G., 1933
Shells of Vietnamp 102
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Bret K Raines
3 Aegean Shells
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Eddie Hardy
7 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
Biplex_perca_1.jpg
Biplex_perca.jpg
Biplex_perca_2.jpg
Biplex_perca_3375.jpg
Biplex_perca_3375a.jpg
Biplex_perca_3375b.jpg
Biplex_perca_3.jpg