A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Littorina (Littorina) scutulata

Gould, A.A., 1849 Checkered Periwinkle Shell size 7 - 15 mm Alaska - California, USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 117/12
Intertidal Univalves of British Columbiap 40
Synonyms
Littorina (Planilittorina) lepida Gould, A.A., 1849
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 BIGAI
2 BIGAI
3 Femorale
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Littorina_scutulata_1.jpg
Littorina_scutulata_2.jpg
Littorina_scutulata.jpg
Littorina_scutulata_3.jpg