A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bullia melanoides

(Deshayes, G.P. in Bélanger, 1832) Shell size 16 - 28 mm Arabian Gulf - E India
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE BULLIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voyage aux Indes-Orientalesp 430; Pl. 2/3-4
Synonyms
Bullia melaleuca Melvill, J.C., 1904
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Bullia plumbea Melvill, J.C., 1904
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Pseudostrombus strenaria Melvill, J.C., 1904
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Conchylinet
4 unattributed/auction
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
8 Guido Poppe
Buccinum_melanoides_syntype_1.jpg
Buccinum_melanoides_syntype.jpg
Bullia_melanoides_5.jpg
Bullia_melanoides_1.jpg
Bullia_melanoides.jpg
Bullia_tranquebarica_1.jpg
Bullia_strenaria_4.jpg
Bullia_tranquebarica_2.jpg