A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Austrolittorina cincta

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833) Brown Periwinkle Shell size 6 - 20 mm North, South, Stewart, Chatham, Snares & Auckland Islands, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2, p 481; Pl. 33/20-21
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 7/3
Seashells of New Zealandp 91
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 74
Synonyms
Littorina luctuosa Reeve, L.A., 1857
Littorina zelandiae Finlay, C.C., 1926
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 New Zealand Mollusca
3 Guido Poppe
4 New Zealand Mollusca
Littorina_cincta_lectotype.jpg
Austrolittorina_cincta_3.jpg
Littorina_cincta_1.jpg
Nodilittorina_cincta.jpg