A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Morula (Habromorula) spinosa

(Adams, H.G. & A. Adams, 1853) Spinose Rock Shell Shell size 14 - 40 mm Red Sea - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE ERGALATAXINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 83/14
Molluscs of Okinawap 90/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 269/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 180
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 100/19
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 45; Pl. 6/30
Guide to Australian Shellsp 38/16
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 30/12
Shells of the Philippinesp 143/7
Shells of Vietnamp 124; Pl. 37/15, 19, 25
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 144/91
Synonyms
Purpura chrysostoma Reeve, L.A., 1846
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 45
Shells of Vietnamp 124
Morula ambusta Dall, W.H., 1923
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 45
Shells of Vietnamp 124
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Kichi Maja
3 Guido Poppe
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Kichi Maja
6 Baroque Cabinet
7 Denis Riek
8 BIGAI
9 Mike's Seashell Collection
10 Femorale
Habromorula_spinosa_3.jpg
Morula_borealis.jpg
Habromorula_spinosa_4.jpg
Purpura_chrysostoma_syntype.jpg
Cronia_biconica_3.jpg
Morula_aspera.jpg
Morula_spinosa_5.jpg
Morula_spinosa.jpg
Morula_spinosa_1.jpg
Morula_spinosa_2.jpg