A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Ficus gracilis

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825) Graceful/Elongate Fig Shell Shell size 80 - 181 mm Horn of Africa - E Asia - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyFICOIDEA
FamilyFICIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 72
Indonesian Shells Ip 69/11
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 104; Pl. 181/3
A Conchological IconographyFicidae, p 16; Fig 8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 112/5
The Shell Handbookp 102
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 136
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 76
Compendium of Seashellsp 117/1.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 85
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 81/14
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 303/6, 8
Shells of the Philippinesp 109/6
The Book of Indian Shellsp 36/6
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 87
Seashells of South East Asiap 52
Shells of Vietnamp 90; Pl. 22/12-13
Synonyms
Pyrula elongata Gray, J.E., 1839 (unnecessary nomen novum)
Shells of Vietnamp 90
Pyrula dussumierei Kiener, L.C., 1840 : Papua New Guinea; Indonesia; China Sea
Coquilles VivantesVol. 6, p 25; Pl. 11
Ficula dussumieri Reeve, L.A., 1847
Shells of Vietnamp 90
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Simon Aiken
4 natureimprint
5 BIGAI
Pyrula_dussumieri_syntype.jpg
Ficus_gracilis.jpg
Ficus_gracilis_2.jpg
Ficus_gracilis_1.jpg
Ficus_gracilis_3.jpg