A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Notocochlis chemnitzii

(Pfeiffer, L., 1840) Shell size 12 - 28 mm Baja California, Mexico - N Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 119/7-8
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 321/258
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 30
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 33, 36
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 75/6
Synonyms
Natica pritchardi Forbes, E., 1850
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Ricardo Vega Luz
3 Guido Poppe
4 Conchology Inc
5 Olivier Caro
Natica_chemnitzii_1.jpg
Natica_chemnitzi.jpg
Natica_chemnitzii_2.jpg
Naticarius_chemnitzii_4.jpg
Natica_chemnitzii_3.jpg