A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Gibberula abyssicola

(Monterosato, T.A. de M. di in Locard, E.A.A., 1897) Shell size 1.7 - 4.5 mm Morocco
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyCYSTISCIDAE PERSICULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et Talismanp 130-131; Pl. 4/22-25
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 27; 80/1.2-2.1
Synonyms
Gibberula monterosatoi Locard, E.A.A., 1897
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et Talismanp 131-132; Pl. 4/26-28
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 30
Gibberula retusa Monterosato, T.A. de M. di in Locard, E.A.A., 1897 : Morocco
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1, p 128; Pl. 4/19-21
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 32; 88/1.3
Gibberula schepmani Tomlin, J.R. le B., 1916
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 12/2-3, p 64
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 32
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
Gibberula_abyssicola_lectotype.jpg
Gibberula_monterosatoi_syntype.jpg