A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Mesoginella turbinata

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1846) Shell size 5 - 10 mm SE Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE AUSTROGINELLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 341/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 142
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 35; 361/1.2-1.3
Marginellasp 34/6
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) albina Gaskoin, J.S., 1853
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 35
Marginella (Marginella) leia Cotton, B.C., 1944
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 35
Mesoginella pattersoni Cotton, B.C., 1944
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 35
Mesoginella pusilla Laseron, C.F., 1948
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 35
Mesoginella turbinata pusilla Laseron, C.F., 1948
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Molluscs of Tasmania
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 Seashells of New South Wales
4 Femorale
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
Mesoginella_turbinata_4.jpg
Mesoginella_turbinata_2.jpg
Mesoginella_turbinata_3.jpg
Mesoginella_turbinata_1.jpg
Mesoginella_turbinata.jpg