A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Murex (Murex) aduncospinosus

Beck, H.H. in Sowerby, G.B. II, 1841 Bent/Short-spined/Striking Murex Shell size 50 - 115 mm Andamans - Japan & Queensland, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)Murex, Pl. 197/110
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1477/1-2
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 250; Pl. 3/8-10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 239/2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 85
Compendium of Seashellsp 130/1.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 87/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 137/5
Shells of Vietnamp 118; Pl. 34/6
Rec. Aust. Mus.Supp. 8, p 34-38
Synonyms
Murex (Murex) verbeecki bentarsariensis Oostingh, C.H., 1940
Shells of Vietnam
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Dave Rolfe
2 Greg Daniell
3 Greg Daniell
4 Greg Daniell
5 BIGAI
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Greg Daniell
Murex_aduncospinosus_2.jpg
Murex_aduncospinosus_4.jpg
Murex_aduncospinosus_5.jpg
Murex_aduncospinosus_6.jpg
Murex_aduncospinosus.jpg
Murex_rufolirata_3522.jpg
Murex_aduncospinosus_3.jpg