A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 38.04 went live 28th July, 2016

Tricolia pullus pullus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) (Red) Pheasant Shell size 3 - 11 mm British Isles - Sea of Azov; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHOIDEA
SuperFamilyPHASIANELLOIDEA
FamilyPHASIANELLIDAE TRICOLIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 29A
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 21
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 54/13
The Shell Handbookp 62
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 58
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 47
West African Seashellsp 81
European Seashells Volume 1p 239/1-5, 10
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 51/Pl. 27
Microconchas de la Bahía de San Sebastiánp 50
Treasure of Russian Shells - 4 Trochiformesp 68
Synonyms
Tricolia spiritussanctis Risso, A., 1826
Tricolia tricolor Monterosato, T.A. de M. di in Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1884 : Mediterranean; Black Sea
Treasure of Russian Shells - 4 Trochiformesp 71
Phasianella fascicularis Dautzenberg, Ph., 1910 : Mediterranean
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 58, p 207-208; Pl. 10/1-2
Eudora pullus mediocris (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1917
Bollettino Zoologico Italianoser. 3, 4, Pl. 1
Eudora pullus sanguinolaria (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1917
Bollettino Zoologico Italianoser. 3, 4, Pl. 1
Tricolia melanesiana Nordsieck, F., 1973 : Europe
La Conchiglia1846/7, p 3-10
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 S & A Nappo Collection
3 Med Shells
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
7 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
8 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
9 Femorale
Tricolia_pullus_7.jpg
Tricolia_pullus_pullus_7.jpg
Tricolia_pullus_2.jpg
Tricolia_pulla.jpg
Tricolia_pulla_1.jpg
Tricolia_pulla_2.jpg
Tricolia_pullus_1.jpg
Tricolia_pullus.jpg
Tricolia_pullus_3.jpg