A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Harpa harpa

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Noble/Common/True Harp Shell size 40 - 110 mm Somalia & Mauritius - Samoa; Tonga & Okinawa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyHARPIDAE HARPINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyHarpidae, Pl. 19-20: 28/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 325/4-5
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 78a/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 179
The Shell Handbookp 150
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 222
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 120
Compendium of Seashellsp 211/3.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 120/8; 121/8
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 137; Pl. 30/9
Guide to Australian Shellsp 45/2
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 343/5, 112
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 37/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 107/3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 43/10-11
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 152
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 162
Shells of Vietnamp 165; Pl. 50/9-10
Indonesian Shells IIp 52/6
Vita MarinaVol. 41/4, p 119
Synonyms
Harpa nobilis Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 222
Shells of Vietnamp 165
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Cyril Urukal
Harpa_harpa.jpg
Harpa_harpa_1.jpg
Harpa_harpa_4.jpg
Harpa_harpa_5.jpg
Harpa_harpa_2.jpg
Harpa_harpa_6.jpg