A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Trigonostoma scala

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Withrow's/Rigid Nutmeg Shell size 20 - 30 mm Senegal; W Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyCANCELLARIIDAE CANCELLARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 459/10
Shells of Gabonp 93/167
Recent Cancellariidaep 275
Synonyms
Cancellaria costata Sowerby, G.B. I, 1832
Recent Cancellariidaep 103
Cancellaria rigida Sowerby, G.B. I, 1832 : Mauritania - Senegal
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 53
The Shell Handbookp 176
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 132/16
Recent Cancellariidaep 268
Trigonaphera withrowi Petit, R.E., 1976 : W Africa; Guinea; Senegal
Tulane Stud. Geol. Pal.Vol. 12/1, p 39; fig 3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 217
The Shell Handbookp 175
Compendium of Seashellsp 230/1.2
West African Seashellsp 201
Recent Cancellariidaep 350
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Alboran Shells
4 Alboran Shells
5 Worldwide Specimen Shells
6 Femorale
7 Lowtide Shells
8 Worldwide Specimen Shells
Murex_scala_neotype.jpg
Trigonaphera_withrowi_Holotype_760635.jpg
Scalptia_withrowi_3.jpg
Scalptia_withrowi.jpg
Trigonaphera_scala.jpg
Scalptia_scala_1.jpg
Scalptia_withrowi_2.jpg
Scalptia_withrowi_1.jpg