A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Haliotis (Sulculus) australis

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Austral Abalone; Queen/Silver Paua Shell size 40 - 125 mm Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3689
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 41; Pl. 54
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 17/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 36
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 1/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 22
Compendium of Seashellsp 20/3.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 24
Seashells of New Zealandp 75
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 46
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) rugosoplicata Chemnitz, J.H., 1788 (unavailable)
Haliotis (Haliotis) plicata Karsten, G., 1789 (unavailable)
Haliotis (Haliotis) aleata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Haliotis (Haliotis) costata Swainson, W.A., 1822
Haliotis (Haliotis) rugosoplicata Reeve, L.A., 1846
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropods
2 Femorale
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Guido Poppe
Haliotis_australis_2.jpg
Haliotis_australis_1.jpg
Haliotis_australis.jpg
Haliotis_australis_3.jpg