A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Ficus variegata

(Röding, P.F., 1798) True/Variable/Atlantic/Paper/Common/Underlined Fig Shell Shell size 45 - 120 mm E Arabia & S Africa - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyFICOIDEA
FamilyFICIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
A Conchological IconographyFicidae, p 20; Figs 9, 10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 112/9-10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 102
The Shell Handbookp 102
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 76
Compendium of Seashellsp 117/1.3
The Book of Indian Shellsp 36/7
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 89, 90
Seashells of South East Asiap 51
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 384
Shells of Vietnamp 91; Pl. 22/9, 11
Synonyms
Ficus laevigata Reeve, L.A., 1847
Shells of Vietnamp 91
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Guido Poppe
Ficus_variegatus.jpg
Ficus_variegata_1.jpg
Ficus_variegatus_2.jpg