A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Trona stercoraria

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Rat/Droppings Cowry Shell size 25 - 101 mm Senegal - Angola; Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE LURIINAE AUSTROCYPRAEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 719
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 359-360
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 132/1-3, 7, 9-12, 14-15; Pl. 133/1-8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 81/6, 82/1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 110
The Shell Handbookp 92
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 59
Compendium of Seashellsp 96/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 70/10
Shells of Gabonp 49/65a
West African Seashellsp 107-108
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 247/1-11
Cowriesp 173
Synonyms
Cypraea stercoraria atrata (var.) Unknown Author
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 52
Cypraea stercoraria viridis (var.) Unknown Author
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 52
Cypraea gibber Meuschen, F.C., 1778
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 359
Cypraea conspurcata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 359
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 52
Cypraea fasciata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 359
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 52
Cypraea gibba Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 359
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 52
Cypraea nebulosa Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 359
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 52
Cypraea olivacea Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 359
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 52
Cypraea ligata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 359
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 52
Cypraea rattus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 359
Cypraea majet Dautzenberg, Ph., 1891
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 359
Trona cineracea Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 359
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 52
Cypraea nigrescens Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 359
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 52
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Taurus
4 Femorale
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Femorale
Cypraea_stercoraria_stercoraria_5.jpg
Cypraea_stercoraria_2.jpg
Cypraea_stercoraria.jpg
Cypraea_stercoraria_1.jpg
Cypraea_stercoraria_3.jpg
Cypraea_stercoraria_4.jpg