A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Tectus (Tectus) mauritianus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Mauritius Top Shell Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTEGULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 79/13
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 27/55
Synonyms
Tectus pagodalis Montfort, P.D. de, 1810
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchylinet
2 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
3 unattributed/auction
Tectus_mauritianus_1.jpg
Tectus_mauritianus_2.jpg
Tectus_mauritianus.jpg