A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cocculina japonica japonica

Dall, W.H., 1907 Japanese Deep Sea Limpet Shell size 5 - 9 mm Korea; Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA COCCULINIFORMIA
OrderCOCCULINIFORMIA
SuperFamilyCOCCULINOIDEA
FamilyCOCCULINIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Smithsonian Miscellaneous CollecctionsVol. 50, p 169
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 9/24
Nat. Mus. Nat. Sci. Mon. TokyoVol. 39, p 237; figs 4-6
Synonyms
Pectinodonta orientalis Habe, T., 1964
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mike's Seashell Collection
2 BIGAI
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eurasia Shells
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Cocculina_japonica_japonica.jpg
Cocculina_japonica_1.jpg
Cocculina_japonica_japonica_4.jpg
Coculina_japonica.jpg
Cocculina_japonica_2.jpg